2017 Criterion Forum Awards
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
2017 Criterion Forum Awards
IMPORTANT NOTE
Voting starts once the last release of December is unleashed on the populace, December 12th. You may post in this thread before that, but any lists posted early will, as always, be deleted and your message replaced with Gossip Girl GIFs.
Please either post your votes in this thread or PM me, domino harvey. You may or may not vote in most categories, but you must provide a ranked Top Five to be counted at all. No ties will be counted in any category, so make the hard decision if you want your vote to matter.
NO VOTING UNTIL DECEMBER 12 2017
VOTING CLOSES JANUARY 12 2018
And your 2017 Criterion Awards categories are…
BEST RELEASE Numbered in order from 1-5. Must vote for five titles to have your ballot counted
BEST BOXED SET
BEST MODERN FILM "New" (within the last five years) films released by Criterion
BEST COMMENTARY New commentaries only, not ports of existing discs from other labels/studios (see list below)
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below (TK)
BEST BOOKLET
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
BEST REISSUE
BEST UPGRADE
BEST COVER
WORST COVER
BEST PACKAGING
BEST DISCOVERY For the film that is, as the NBC commercials used to say, new to you
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE For the film that didn’t need to join the Collection, either for personal reasons (you hate it) or because Criterion’s additions added little to already available editions
MOST FLAWED RELEASE For Criterion's treatment, not the film itself
BEST THREAD For the discussion that yielded the most interesting insights or entertainment this year
MEMBER OF THE YEAR For the member with the best contributions to the forum this year
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD For the member with the worst contributions to the forum this year
2017 RELEASES
849 His Girl Friday
850 Something Wild
851 Fox and His Friends
852 Black Girl
853 Cameraperson
854 the Tree of Wooden Clogs
855 Women on a Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
856-859 the Before Trilogy
860 Mildred Pierce
861 45 Years
862 Canoa: A Shameful Memory
863 Multiple Maniacs
864 Being There
865 Blow-Up
866 Buena Vista Social Club
867 Woman of the Year
868 Tampopo
869 Rumble Fish
870 Othello
871 Dheepan
872 Ghost World
873-879 Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol 2
880 They Live By Night
881-884 the Marseilles Trilogy
885 the Lodger: A Story of the London Fog
886 L’argent
887 Lost in America
888 Stalker
889 the Breaking Point
890 Meantime
891 La poison
892 Festival
893 Certain Women
894 the Piano Teacher
895 David Lynch: the Art Life
896 the Lure
897 Barry Lyndon
898 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
899 Personal Shopper
900 100 Years of Olympic Films
901 the Philadelphia Story
902 Desert Hearts
903 Jabberwocky
904 Election
REISSUES
020 Sid & Nancy
084 Good Morning
135 Rebecca
153 General Idi Amin Dada: A Self-Portrait
163 Hopscotch
168 Monterey Pop
182 Straw Dogs
306 Le samourai
UPGRADES (Blu-ray upgrade without new features)
309 Ugetsu
437 Vampyr
484 Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
500 Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
BONUS FILMS
the Front Page (His Girl Friday)
Borom sarret (Black Girl)
the Above (Cameraperson)
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (Mildred Pierce)
Dream Is Destiny (The Before Trilogy)
After Before (The Before Trilogy)
the Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute (Woman of the Year)
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (Woman of the Year)
Rubber Band Pistol (Tampopo)
Return to Glennascaul (Othello)
Filming "Othello" (Othello)
Souvenirs d'"Othello" (Othello)
I Was Born, But… (Good Morning)
A Straightforward Boy (Good Morning)
Marseille (Marseille Trilogy)
Downhill (The Lodger)
the Missing Pieces (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me)
Aria Diva (The Lure)
Viva Maria! (The Lure)
the Passion of Martin (Election)
Chiefs (Monterey Pop)
Compiled by swo17
LIST OF ELIGIBLE COMMENTARIES
Ghost World
Multiple Maniacs
MINKIN'S COVER COLLAGE
- knives
- Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:49 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
Took me too long to get the ill, sore, peso. Bravissimo!
- movielocke
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:44 am
2017 Criterion Forum Awards
In preparation for this, I used a couple hours of Christmas wrapping to get through a bunch of English language supplements, the two featurettes on festival are especially outstanding, the bit on creating the jabberwocky is great (better than the longer featurette about the whole movie) and wow I had forgotten how completely stacked an edition the lodger is.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
Oh hey, I forgot to pop in and let y'all know you can start voting now if you want
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
Here we go, then.
BEST RELEASE
5. The Breaking Point
4. The Before Trilogy
3. Tampopo
2. Othello
1. Barry Lyndon
BEST BOXED SET : The Marseilles Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM : 45 Years
BEST COMMENTARY : N/A (haven’t listened to an audio com’ for years, sadly for lack of time)
BEST "BONUS" FILM : Filming Othello (Othello)
BEST BOOKLET : Barry Lyndon
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA : Barry Lyndon “Achieving Perfection” featurette
BEST REISSUE : Hard to choose because some of these are definitely very good reissues, but I feel Rebecca is the best all-around, both technically and editorially.
BEST UPGRADE : Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER : another quite awful year. Most of the ones I wanted to vote for actually are simply original poster ported over, which says a lot. Since I prefer to vote for new artworks instead, Tampopo it is.
WORST COVER : So so many this year I dislike : Something Wild, Election, Women on a Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, 45 Years... but I’d choose 45 Years as the worst cover.
BEST PACKAGING : I usually prefer digipacks for this section, but this year, I feel Ghost World was a really nice package overall.
BEST DISCOVERY : Tampopo (with Taipei Story as a very close runner up)
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE : I usually select releases where Criterion’s added value seems very low. This year, they had (again) many contemporary titles that feel they could have been released outside of the collection with close to no difference, and within these, Personal Shopper feels the most unnecessary.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE : I know some will feel differently about it, but it was extremely frustrating to see that after years of waiting for it, Le samourai got released in the end through the same very old master. Why all the wait, then ? The Tree of Wooden Clogs and its awful Bologna color-timing would be a very close runner up, especially since Lee Kline is credited as involved in it and he’s usually much better than this, making the end-result all the more surprising.
MEMBER OF THE YEAR: colinr0380
Non-Criterion best releases :
TBD soon
BEST RELEASE
5. The Breaking Point
4. The Before Trilogy
3. Tampopo
2. Othello
1. Barry Lyndon
BEST BOXED SET : The Marseilles Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM : 45 Years
BEST COMMENTARY : N/A (haven’t listened to an audio com’ for years, sadly for lack of time)
BEST "BONUS" FILM : Filming Othello (Othello)
BEST BOOKLET : Barry Lyndon
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA : Barry Lyndon “Achieving Perfection” featurette
BEST REISSUE : Hard to choose because some of these are definitely very good reissues, but I feel Rebecca is the best all-around, both technically and editorially.
BEST UPGRADE : Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER : another quite awful year. Most of the ones I wanted to vote for actually are simply original poster ported over, which says a lot. Since I prefer to vote for new artworks instead, Tampopo it is.
WORST COVER : So so many this year I dislike : Something Wild, Election, Women on a Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, 45 Years... but I’d choose 45 Years as the worst cover.
BEST PACKAGING : I usually prefer digipacks for this section, but this year, I feel Ghost World was a really nice package overall.
BEST DISCOVERY : Tampopo (with Taipei Story as a very close runner up)
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE : I usually select releases where Criterion’s added value seems very low. This year, they had (again) many contemporary titles that feel they could have been released outside of the collection with close to no difference, and within these, Personal Shopper feels the most unnecessary.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE : I know some will feel differently about it, but it was extremely frustrating to see that after years of waiting for it, Le samourai got released in the end through the same very old master. Why all the wait, then ? The Tree of Wooden Clogs and its awful Bologna color-timing would be a very close runner up, especially since Lee Kline is credited as involved in it and he’s usually much better than this, making the end-result all the more surprising.
MEMBER OF THE YEAR: colinr0380
Non-Criterion best releases :
TBD soon
Last edited by tenia on Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
TOP FIVE
01 the Breaking Point
02 Rumble Fish
03 Rebecca
04 the Marseilles Trilogy
05 Ghost World
Best Boxed Set: the Marseilles Trilogy
Best Reissue: Rebecca
Best Discovery: the Breaking Point
Most Unnecessary Release: Being There - A complete waste of a chit compared to what was already available on Blu-ray (Dishonorable Mentions: Something Wild, David Lynch: the Art Life, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me ...and 100 Years of Olympic Films-- I could not possibly give less of a shit about these "movies," and I'm sure ESPN or whoever would have gladly put out an identical package)
Best Commentary: Ghost World
Non-commentary extra: Breaking Point mise-en-scene essay
Best Bonus Film: Downhill
Best Cover: Good Morning
Worst Cover: Sid & Nancy
Best Packaging: Blow-Up
Best Thread: French New Wave List Project
...one of Criterion's weakest years in memory, honestly
01 the Breaking Point
02 Rumble Fish
03 Rebecca
04 the Marseilles Trilogy
05 Ghost World
Best Boxed Set: the Marseilles Trilogy
Best Reissue: Rebecca
Best Discovery: the Breaking Point
Most Unnecessary Release: Being There - A complete waste of a chit compared to what was already available on Blu-ray (Dishonorable Mentions: Something Wild, David Lynch: the Art Life, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me ...and 100 Years of Olympic Films-- I could not possibly give less of a shit about these "movies," and I'm sure ESPN or whoever would have gladly put out an identical package)
Best Commentary: Ghost World
Non-commentary extra: Breaking Point mise-en-scene essay
Best Bonus Film: Downhill
Best Cover: Good Morning
Worst Cover: Sid & Nancy
Best Packaging: Blow-Up
Best Thread: French New Wave List Project
...one of Criterion's weakest years in memory, honestly
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
If it's a documentary that was not created specifically for a home video release, I include it in the list of eligible bonus films.tenia wrote:BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA : I would favour putting Filming Othello here (as I think of it more as a making of than a movie). If it can’t be competing in this section, then, I vote for the Barry Lyndon “Achieving Perfection” featurette.
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
I see your point. In this case, I'll edit my sections accordingly.swo17 wrote:If it's a documentary that was not created specifically for a home video release, I include it in the list of eligible bonus films.tenia wrote:BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA : I would favour putting Filming Othello here (as I think of it more as a making of than a movie). If it can’t be competing in this section, then, I vote for the Barry Lyndon “Achieving Perfection” featurette.
- Max von Mayerling
- Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 6:02 pm
- Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
In past years, some participants have included a note at the end of their posts listing some of their favorite non-Criterion releases. For those that are inclined to do so, I'm personally very interested in such lists (particularly if they are non-U.S. releases or just not particularly high-profile).
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
I won't compile them, but yes, feel free to do so if you want
- kcota17
- Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:05 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
5. Blow-Up
4. The Before Trilogy
3. Rebecca
2. Othello
1. Barry Lyndon
BEST BOXED SET
The Before Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM
Cameraperson
BEST COMMENTARY
Multiple Maniacs (cmon its John Waters, how can this not win?)
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
Filming Othello
BEST BOOKLET
Blow-Up
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
"Achieving Perfection" on the Barry Lyndon release.
BEST REISSUE
Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE
Ugetsu
BEST COVER
Othello
WORST COVER
Stalker
BEST PACKAGING
The Before Trilogy
BEST DISCOVERY
Cameraperson
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
It kills me to say because I actually love owning the release but yeah... Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. I love the packaging and having the movie on its own, but the fact that they couldn't add enough new extras or all the previous extras from the set makes its' addition less welcoming than others this year.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Germany Year Zero.. sadly plagues a beautiful set and makes no sense as to why it should have been presented the way it is. What's sad is that it'll be the best R1 release of the film for a long while.
BEST THREAD
the Twin Peaks thread. Once the Return was over, there was an abundance of beautiful, insightful theories on it that were really wonderful to read.
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
I'm new to this forum this year but I always love all of mfunk's responses so that's my pick (domino is runner up)
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
I don't remember their name but the person who said something like "F*ck this thread and f*ck you too" after being warned of being banned (edit: kieranx).
5. Blow-Up
4. The Before Trilogy
3. Rebecca
2. Othello
1. Barry Lyndon
BEST BOXED SET
The Before Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM
Cameraperson
BEST COMMENTARY
Multiple Maniacs (cmon its John Waters, how can this not win?)
BEST "BONUS" FILM See list below
Filming Othello
BEST BOOKLET
Blow-Up
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
"Achieving Perfection" on the Barry Lyndon release.
BEST REISSUE
Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE
Ugetsu
BEST COVER
Othello
WORST COVER
Stalker
BEST PACKAGING
The Before Trilogy
BEST DISCOVERY
Cameraperson
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
It kills me to say because I actually love owning the release but yeah... Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me. I love the packaging and having the movie on its own, but the fact that they couldn't add enough new extras or all the previous extras from the set makes its' addition less welcoming than others this year.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Germany Year Zero.. sadly plagues a beautiful set and makes no sense as to why it should have been presented the way it is. What's sad is that it'll be the best R1 release of the film for a long while.
BEST THREAD
the Twin Peaks thread. Once the Return was over, there was an abundance of beautiful, insightful theories on it that were really wonderful to read.
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
I'm new to this forum this year but I always love all of mfunk's responses so that's my pick (domino is runner up)
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
I don't remember their name but the person who said something like "F*ck this thread and f*ck you too" after being warned of being banned (edit: kieranx).
Last edited by kcota17 on Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
- soundchaser
- Leave Her to Beaver
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:32 am
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release:
1. Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project No. 2
2. Certain Women
3. Cameraperson
4. The Marseilles Trilogy
5. Barry Lyndon
Best Boxed Set: Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project No. 2, a tremendous achievement and the only real boundary pusher from Criterion all year
Best Modern Film: Certain Woman
Best Commentary: Afraid I can’t vote for this one; haven’t listened to a commentary all year
Best “Bonus” Film: The Above
Best Booklet: Barry Lyndon
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra:
Best Reissue: Haven’t purchased any, unfortunately
Best Upgrade: Vampyr, if only for the re-inclusion of the book
Best Cover: Certain Women (With The Lure a close runner-up)
Worst Cover: Election is so garish and unimaginative that it's surely a shoe-in for this.
Best Packaging: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Best Discovery: Cameraperson
Most Unnecessary Release: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me - I love this movie; it's an all-time favorite, and one of the most underappreciated in American film history. Criterion's release not only drops extras from the already excellent box set, raises the price on the film itself, and wastes a spot that could have gone to Lost Highway, but it also features repetitive new extras that don't appear to have much effort put into them. The Badalamenti interview, while pleasant, features an incorrect backing track that doesn't match with what the composer's talking about on screen. Bizarre.
Most Flawed Release: Stalker, as much as it pains me to say it, was just not a well put-together package. The transfer is excellent, but the extras are sorely lacking. Dyer's interview is a rehash of his (admittedly thoroughly enjoyable) book, and everything else here was already on DVD.
Best Thread: At the risk of repeating what came before, the Twin Peaks thread was tremendously enjoyable not just to read but to post in
Member of the Year: Minkin was very nice to me in a thread that became strangely hostile, so they get a personal shout-out here
Richard Cranium Award: kieranx, kcota's mystery "f*ck you" spouter
Props must go to Second Run, who continue to release the most exciting films of all boutique labels at a rate that makes them not only watchable but savorable. Their Blu-Ray releases have been uniformly excellent, but my favorite of the year is Enyedi's My Twentieth Century, a gorgeous b&w period piece that feels alive, energetic, and brilliant. It says something that the label's most "traditional" release is Baron Munchausen.
Other sets I've liked this year have been the MoC Keaton films and the Artificial Eye Kaurismaki collection, marred only by the contractual shenanigans preventing I Hired a Contract Killer from appearing. Grasshopper Films's Casa de Lava release, while not adding much in the way of extras, is a treat.
1. Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project No. 2
2. Certain Women
3. Cameraperson
4. The Marseilles Trilogy
5. Barry Lyndon
Best Boxed Set: Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project No. 2, a tremendous achievement and the only real boundary pusher from Criterion all year
Best Modern Film: Certain Woman
Best Commentary: Afraid I can’t vote for this one; haven’t listened to a commentary all year
Best “Bonus” Film: The Above
Best Booklet: Barry Lyndon
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra:
Best Reissue: Haven’t purchased any, unfortunately
Best Upgrade: Vampyr, if only for the re-inclusion of the book
Best Cover: Certain Women (With The Lure a close runner-up)
Worst Cover: Election is so garish and unimaginative that it's surely a shoe-in for this.
Best Packaging: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
Best Discovery: Cameraperson
Most Unnecessary Release: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me - I love this movie; it's an all-time favorite, and one of the most underappreciated in American film history. Criterion's release not only drops extras from the already excellent box set, raises the price on the film itself, and wastes a spot that could have gone to Lost Highway, but it also features repetitive new extras that don't appear to have much effort put into them. The Badalamenti interview, while pleasant, features an incorrect backing track that doesn't match with what the composer's talking about on screen. Bizarre.
Most Flawed Release: Stalker, as much as it pains me to say it, was just not a well put-together package. The transfer is excellent, but the extras are sorely lacking. Dyer's interview is a rehash of his (admittedly thoroughly enjoyable) book, and everything else here was already on DVD.
Best Thread: At the risk of repeating what came before, the Twin Peaks thread was tremendously enjoyable not just to read but to post in
Member of the Year: Minkin was very nice to me in a thread that became strangely hostile, so they get a personal shout-out here
Richard Cranium Award: kieranx, kcota's mystery "f*ck you" spouter
Props must go to Second Run, who continue to release the most exciting films of all boutique labels at a rate that makes them not only watchable but savorable. Their Blu-Ray releases have been uniformly excellent, but my favorite of the year is Enyedi's My Twentieth Century, a gorgeous b&w period piece that feels alive, energetic, and brilliant. It says something that the label's most "traditional" release is Baron Munchausen.
Other sets I've liked this year have been the MoC Keaton films and the Artificial Eye Kaurismaki collection, marred only by the contractual shenanigans preventing I Hired a Contract Killer from appearing. Grasshopper Films's Casa de Lava release, while not adding much in the way of extras, is a treat.
- criterionsnob
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:23 am
- Location: Canada
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE (1-5)
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Tampopo
3. Stalker
4. Cameraperson
5. Blow-Up
BEST BOXED SET
Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol. 2
BEST MODERN FILM
Certain Woman
BEST COMMENTARY
Didn’t listen to any.
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Borom sarret (Black Girl)
BEST BOOKLET
Barry Lyndon
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Editing “Cameraperson” (Cameraperson)
BEST REISSUE
Sid & Nancy
BEST UPGRADE
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER
The Lure
WORST COVER
Election
BEST PACKAGING
The Complete Monterey Pop
BEST DISCOVERY
Tampopo
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
La poison
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
David Lynch: The Art Life (Should have been a bonus film on Fire Wok with Meat, making FWWM a more necessary release).
BEST NON-CC RELEASES
1. Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series [BD]
2. The Aki Kaurismäki Collection [Artificial Eye BD]
3. Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day [Arrow BD]
4. Women in Love [BFI BD]
5. My Twentieth Century [Second Run BD]
6. Daughters of the Dust [Cohen BD]
7. Daughter of the Nile [MOC BD]
8. Planet Earth II [BBC 4K UHD]
9. The Almodóvar Collection [Studiocanal BD]
10. The Crying Game [BFI BD]
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Tampopo
3. Stalker
4. Cameraperson
5. Blow-Up
BEST BOXED SET
Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol. 2
BEST MODERN FILM
Certain Woman
BEST COMMENTARY
Didn’t listen to any.
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Borom sarret (Black Girl)
BEST BOOKLET
Barry Lyndon
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Editing “Cameraperson” (Cameraperson)
BEST REISSUE
Sid & Nancy
BEST UPGRADE
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER
The Lure
WORST COVER
Election
BEST PACKAGING
The Complete Monterey Pop
BEST DISCOVERY
Tampopo
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
La poison
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
David Lynch: The Art Life (Should have been a bonus film on Fire Wok with Meat, making FWWM a more necessary release).
BEST NON-CC RELEASES
1. Twin Peaks: A Limited Event Series [BD]
2. The Aki Kaurismäki Collection [Artificial Eye BD]
3. Eight Hours Don’t Make a Day [Arrow BD]
4. Women in Love [BFI BD]
5. My Twentieth Century [Second Run BD]
6. Daughters of the Dust [Cohen BD]
7. Daughter of the Nile [MOC BD]
8. Planet Earth II [BBC 4K UHD]
9. The Almodóvar Collection [Studiocanal BD]
10. The Crying Game [BFI BD]
- Boosmahn
- Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
I don't have a ton of releases from this year, so I'll just answer a few instead of skewing the results for categories I can't really comment on.
BEST BOOKLET Blow-Up is packed.
BEST UPGRADE Jeanne Dielmann, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels
BEST COVER The Lure
WORST COVER Election, without a doubt. Also, why did they place the "pick Flick" button underneath the disc holder? A piece of plastic is right in the middle of her face. I get what they were going for, but come on...
BEST PACKAGING Ghost World is a really solid package overall. I love the included comic reprints!
BEST DISCOVERY Multiple Maniacs... I hope they release more John Waters films (and it sounds like they will, particularly Female Trouble).
BEST BOOKLET Blow-Up is packed.
BEST UPGRADE Jeanne Dielmann, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels
BEST COVER The Lure
WORST COVER Election, without a doubt. Also, why did they place the "pick Flick" button underneath the disc holder? A piece of plastic is right in the middle of her face. I get what they were going for, but come on...
BEST PACKAGING Ghost World is a really solid package overall. I love the included comic reprints!
BEST DISCOVERY Multiple Maniacs... I hope they release more John Waters films (and it sounds like they will, particularly Female Trouble).
-
- Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:27 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE:
1. Othello
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Tampopo
4. Blow-Up
5. His Girl Friday
BEST "BONUS" FILM: Filming Othello
(Also, the '31 US cut of The Front Page is fantastic)
BEST BOOKLET: Blow-Up
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA: Katharine Hepburn/Dick Cavett episodes on The Philadelphia Story
BEST REISSUE: Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE: Vampyr
BEST COVER: The Lodger
BEST PACKAGING: Blow-Up
BEST DISCOVERY: Tampopo
Things I liked about Criterion's 2017 releases:
- Dick Cavett episodes (please keep including these!)
- Original mono sound mixes on Being There and Barry Lyndon (plus original logos)
- Moving towards two discs for supplement-heavy releases without a price hike (Barry Lyndon, Rebecca)
- The satisfying delays on Othello to include Filming Othello
- Continuing to raid the Warner vault
More great 2017 releases from others:
Early Women Filmmakers (Flicker Alley)
The Lady from Shanghai (Indicator)
The Stranger (Olive)
The Old Dark House (Cohen)
Daredevils of the Red Circle (Kino)
The Adventures of Captain Marvel (Kino)
Zaza (Kino)
1. Othello
2. Barry Lyndon
3. Tampopo
4. Blow-Up
5. His Girl Friday
BEST "BONUS" FILM: Filming Othello
(Also, the '31 US cut of The Front Page is fantastic)
BEST BOOKLET: Blow-Up
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA: Katharine Hepburn/Dick Cavett episodes on The Philadelphia Story
BEST REISSUE: Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE: Vampyr
BEST COVER: The Lodger
BEST PACKAGING: Blow-Up
BEST DISCOVERY: Tampopo
Things I liked about Criterion's 2017 releases:
- Dick Cavett episodes (please keep including these!)
- Original mono sound mixes on Being There and Barry Lyndon (plus original logos)
- Moving towards two discs for supplement-heavy releases without a price hike (Barry Lyndon, Rebecca)
- The satisfying delays on Othello to include Filming Othello
- Continuing to raid the Warner vault
More great 2017 releases from others:
Early Women Filmmakers (Flicker Alley)
The Lady from Shanghai (Indicator)
The Stranger (Olive)
The Old Dark House (Cohen)
Daredevils of the Red Circle (Kino)
The Adventures of Captain Marvel (Kino)
Zaza (Kino)
-
- Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 3:34 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE -
Othello
Barry Lyndon
Blow-up
Tampopo
Black Girl
BEST BOXED SET - Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project No. 2
BEST MODERN FILM - The Lure
BEST COMMENTARY - Multiple Maniacs
BEST "BONUS" FILM - Filming “Othello”
BEST BOOKLET - Blow-up
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA - "Achieving Perfection" Barry Lyndon
BEST REISSUE - Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE - Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER - The Lure
WORST COVER - Election
BEST PACKAGING - Blow-up
BEST DISCOVERY - The Breaking Point
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me - though I love the film, it’s just a port over from the series boxset.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE - David Lynch: The Art Life - Could have been added to FWWM.
Othello
Barry Lyndon
Blow-up
Tampopo
Black Girl
BEST BOXED SET - Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project No. 2
BEST MODERN FILM - The Lure
BEST COMMENTARY - Multiple Maniacs
BEST "BONUS" FILM - Filming “Othello”
BEST BOOKLET - Blow-up
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA - "Achieving Perfection" Barry Lyndon
BEST REISSUE - Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE - Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER - The Lure
WORST COVER - Election
BEST PACKAGING - Blow-up
BEST DISCOVERY - The Breaking Point
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me - though I love the film, it’s just a port over from the series boxset.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE - David Lynch: The Art Life - Could have been added to FWWM.
- danieltiger
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:48 pm
- Location: San Francisco, CA
- Contact:
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE (1-5)
1. 100 Years of Olympic Films
2. Canoa: A Shameful Memory
3. Black Girl
4. Blow-Up
5. Cameraperson
BEST BOXED SET
100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST MODERN FILM
Dheepan
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Borom sarret (Black Girl)
BEST BOOKLET
100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST REISSUE
Hopscotch
BEST UPGRADE
Vampyr
BEST COVER
Black Girl
WORST COVER
Rebecca
BEST PACKAGING
100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST DISCOVERY
Canoa: A Shameful Memory
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
David Lynch: The Art Life
1. 100 Years of Olympic Films
2. Canoa: A Shameful Memory
3. Black Girl
4. Blow-Up
5. Cameraperson
BEST BOXED SET
100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST MODERN FILM
Dheepan
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Borom sarret (Black Girl)
BEST BOOKLET
100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST REISSUE
Hopscotch
BEST UPGRADE
Vampyr
BEST COVER
Black Girl
WORST COVER
Rebecca
BEST PACKAGING
100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST DISCOVERY
Canoa: A Shameful Memory
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
David Lynch: The Art Life
- DRW.mov
- Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:43 pm
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE (1-5)
1. Rebecca
2. His Girl Friday
3. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
4. Mildred Pierce
5. Sid & Nancy (despite the shit cover)
BEST BOXED SET
The Before Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM
Personal Shopper
BEST COMMENTARY
Multiple Maniacs
BEST "BONUS" FILM
The Front Page (His Girl Friday)
BEST BOOKLET
The Breaking Point
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Two full episodes of the Dick Cavett show on Philadelphia Story
BEST REISSUE
Vampyr
BEST UPGRADE
Rebecca
BEST COVER
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
WORST COVER
Rumble Fish
BEST PACKAGING
Blow-Up
BEST DISCOVERY
The Lure
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
100 Years of Olympic Films
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Stalker
Best Non-Criterion Releases of the Year:
ARROW---------------
Phenomena
Bird with the Crystal Plumage
Shock Treatment (despite the horrible packaging)
The Phantasm Box
A Fish Called Wanda
The Taisho Trilogy
4 Marx Bros at Paramount
Don't Torture a Duckling
Vinegar Syndrome----
Liquid Sky
Indicator---------------
The Sinbad Trilogy
Ray Harryhausen vol 2
1. Rebecca
2. His Girl Friday
3. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
4. Mildred Pierce
5. Sid & Nancy (despite the shit cover)
BEST BOXED SET
The Before Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM
Personal Shopper
BEST COMMENTARY
Multiple Maniacs
BEST "BONUS" FILM
The Front Page (His Girl Friday)
BEST BOOKLET
The Breaking Point
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Two full episodes of the Dick Cavett show on Philadelphia Story
BEST REISSUE
Vampyr
BEST UPGRADE
Rebecca
BEST COVER
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
WORST COVER
Rumble Fish
BEST PACKAGING
Blow-Up
BEST DISCOVERY
The Lure
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
100 Years of Olympic Films
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Stalker
Best Non-Criterion Releases of the Year:
ARROW---------------
Phenomena
Bird with the Crystal Plumage
Shock Treatment (despite the horrible packaging)
The Phantasm Box
A Fish Called Wanda
The Taisho Trilogy
4 Marx Bros at Paramount
Don't Torture a Duckling
Vinegar Syndrome----
Liquid Sky
Indicator---------------
The Sinbad Trilogy
Ray Harryhausen vol 2
- Morbii
- Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:38 am
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. 888 Stalker
2. 852 Black Girl
3. 873-879 Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol 2
4. 897 Barry Lyndon
5. 865 Blow-Up
BEST BOXED SET
873-879 Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol 2
BEST MODERN FILM
896 The Lure
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Borom sarret (852 Black Girl)
BEST BOOKLET
900 100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST REISSUE
182 Straw Dogs
BEST UPGRADE
484 Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER
852 Black Girl
WORST COVER
867 Woman of the Year
BEST PACKAGING
900 100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST DISCOVERY
852 Black Girl
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
898 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me [Would have been ok if paired with The Art Life]
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
888 Stalker [should have been so much more!]
edit: remove best non-commentary extra as it wasn't eligible since it was also a "bonus" film.
edit2: add best booklet
1. 888 Stalker
2. 852 Black Girl
3. 873-879 Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol 2
4. 897 Barry Lyndon
5. 865 Blow-Up
BEST BOXED SET
873-879 Martin Scorsese’s World Cinema Project Vol 2
BEST MODERN FILM
896 The Lure
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Borom sarret (852 Black Girl)
BEST BOOKLET
900 100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST REISSUE
182 Straw Dogs
BEST UPGRADE
484 Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
BEST COVER
852 Black Girl
WORST COVER
867 Woman of the Year
BEST PACKAGING
900 100 Years of Olympic Films
BEST DISCOVERY
852 Black Girl
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
898 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me [Would have been ok if paired with The Art Life]
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
888 Stalker [should have been so much more!]
edit: remove best non-commentary extra as it wasn't eligible since it was also a "bonus" film.
edit2: add best booklet
Last edited by Morbii on Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:59 am, edited 3 times in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
You shouldn't vote for a bonus film (or anything else that has its own category) for best extra.
- Satori
- Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 10:32 am
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1 His Girl Friday
2 Certain Women
3 Mildred Pierce
4 Stalker
5 Desert Hearts
BEST BOXED SET: World Cinema Project 2
BEST MODERN FILM: Certain Women
BEST "BONUS" FILM: The Front Page
BEST REISSUE: Good Morning
BEST UPGRADE: Jeanne Dielman
BEST DISCOVERY: Cameraperson
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE: Election
1 His Girl Friday
2 Certain Women
3 Mildred Pierce
4 Stalker
5 Desert Hearts
BEST BOXED SET: World Cinema Project 2
BEST MODERN FILM: Certain Women
BEST "BONUS" FILM: The Front Page
BEST REISSUE: Good Morning
BEST UPGRADE: Jeanne Dielman
BEST DISCOVERY: Cameraperson
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE: Election
- DarkImbecile
- Ask me about my visible cat breasts
- Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:24 pm
- Location: Albuquerque, NM
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Stalker
3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
4. The Breaking Point
5. They Live By Night
BEST BOXED SET
Martin Scorsese's World Cinema Vol. 2
BEST MODERN FILM
45 Years
BEST COMMENTARY
Ghost World
BEST BOOKLET
Barry Lyndon
BEST REISSUE
Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE
Vampyr
BEST COVER
WORST COVER
BEST PACKAGING
Blow Up
BEST DISCOVERY
The Breaking Point
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Though I understand its value in principle, in terms of the one I will never take the time to buy/watch, it's 100 Years of Olympic Films: 1912–2012
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Le Samourai
BEST THREAD
The State of the Forum (née "Deetz Nuts"); good to have that discussion, bumpy as it occasionally was (in no small part due to my contributions).
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
I'll second the vote for mfunk; he does a lot of hard(?) admin work around here, contributes meaningfully (especially on new release films), and is one of the key personalities on the board, including the rough edges that occasionally lead to a dustup. Also, he's an evangelist for avatars.
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
kieranx, and fuck you. Bye now.
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Stalker
3. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
4. The Breaking Point
5. They Live By Night
BEST BOXED SET
Martin Scorsese's World Cinema Vol. 2
BEST MODERN FILM
45 Years
BEST COMMENTARY
Ghost World
BEST BOOKLET
Barry Lyndon
BEST REISSUE
Rebecca
BEST UPGRADE
Vampyr
BEST COVER
WORST COVER
BEST PACKAGING
Blow Up
BEST DISCOVERY
The Breaking Point
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE
Though I understand its value in principle, in terms of the one I will never take the time to buy/watch, it's 100 Years of Olympic Films: 1912–2012
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
Le Samourai
BEST THREAD
The State of the Forum (née "Deetz Nuts"); good to have that discussion, bumpy as it occasionally was (in no small part due to my contributions).
MEMBER OF THE YEAR
I'll second the vote for mfunk; he does a lot of hard(?) admin work around here, contributes meaningfully (especially on new release films), and is one of the key personalities on the board, including the rough edges that occasionally lead to a dustup. Also, he's an evangelist for avatars.
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD
kieranx, and fuck you. Bye now.
-
- Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:42 pm
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
Barry Lyndon
His Girl Friday
Blow-Up
Othello
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog
Best Boxed Set
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best Modern Film
The Lure
Best Commentary
Multiple Maniacs
Best "Bonus" Film
The Front Page (His Girl Friday)
Best Booklet
Blow-Up
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra
Sembene: The Making of African Cinema (Black Girl)
Best Reissue
Rebecca
Best Upgrade
Ugetsu
Best Cover
The Breaking Point
Worst Cover
Election
Best Packaging
Blow-Up
Best Discovery
Something Wild
Most Unnecessary Release
Personal Shopper - I still don't quite get Kristen Stewart's appeal outside of the Twilight Saga.
Most Flawed Release
Stalker - great film, severely lacking in the bonus features department.
Barry Lyndon
His Girl Friday
Blow-Up
Othello
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog
Best Boxed Set
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best Modern Film
The Lure
Best Commentary
Multiple Maniacs
Best "Bonus" Film
The Front Page (His Girl Friday)
Best Booklet
Blow-Up
Best On-Disc Non-Commentary Extra
Sembene: The Making of African Cinema (Black Girl)
Best Reissue
Rebecca
Best Upgrade
Ugetsu
Best Cover
The Breaking Point
Worst Cover
Election
Best Packaging
Blow-Up
Best Discovery
Something Wild
Most Unnecessary Release
Personal Shopper - I still don't quite get Kristen Stewart's appeal outside of the Twilight Saga.
Most Flawed Release
Stalker - great film, severely lacking in the bonus features department.
- cdnchris
- Site Admin
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:45 pm
- Location: Washington
- Contact:
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Blow-Up
3. Black Girl
4. Ghost World
5. Othello
Best Box Set
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best Modern Film
Certain Women
Best Commentary
Multiple Maniacs
Best "Bonus" Film
Borrom saret
Best Booklet
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best on-disc non-commentary extra
Hepburn interviews on The Philadelphia Story
Best Reissue
Straw Dogs
Best Upgrade
Ugetsu
Best Cover
They Live by Night
Worst Cover
Election (really feel it could be the worst cover ever)
Best Packaging
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best Discovery
The Breaking Point (was always "meh" on To Have and Have Not so I actually wasn't sure what to expect going in but this was great!)
Most Unnecessary Release
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
Most Flawed Release
War Trilogy (Germany Year Zero specifically for using an old master when a new restoration exists)
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Blow-Up
3. Black Girl
4. Ghost World
5. Othello
Best Box Set
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best Modern Film
Certain Women
Best Commentary
Multiple Maniacs
Best "Bonus" Film
Borrom saret
Best Booklet
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best on-disc non-commentary extra
Hepburn interviews on The Philadelphia Story
Best Reissue
Straw Dogs
Best Upgrade
Ugetsu
Best Cover
They Live by Night
Worst Cover
Election (really feel it could be the worst cover ever)
Best Packaging
100 Years of Olympic Films
Best Discovery
The Breaking Point (was always "meh" on To Have and Have Not so I actually wasn't sure what to expect going in but this was great!)
Most Unnecessary Release
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me
Most Flawed Release
War Trilogy (Germany Year Zero specifically for using an old master when a new restoration exists)
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: 2017 Criterion Forum Awards
BEST RELEASE
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Marseille Trilogy
3. Othello
4. Blow Up
5. They Live By Night
BEST BOXED SET Marseille Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM David Lynch The Art Life
BEST COMMENTARY don't listen to commentaries
BEST "BONUS" FILM Filming "Othello" (Othello)
BEST BOOKLET Ghost World
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA Ghost World interviews
BEST REISSUE Straw Dogs
BEST UPGRADE Ugetsu
BEST COVER They Live By Night
WORST COVER Election
BEST PACKAGING Marseille Trilogy
BEST DISCOVERY Festival
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE Twin Peaks FWWM because Criterion’s additions added little to already available editions
MOST FLAWED RELEASE Stalker
BEST THREAD State of the Forum
MEMBER OF THE YEAR colin0380
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD n/a
Best non-CC releases:
Kill Baby Kill (Arrow)
Keaton features set (MoC)
Taisho Trilogy (Arrow)
The Thing (Arrow)
Lady from Shanghai (Indicator)
Bird With the Crystal Plumage (Arrow)
Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia (Arrow)
Baron Munchhausen (Second Run)
The Cremator (Second Run)
Witchhammer (Second Run)
Vampir Cuadecuc (Second Run)
Twin Peaks Season 3 (CBS) (Part 8 was the best film I've seen all year)
Le Corbeau (Studio Canal French import)
The Informer (BFI, shite score notwithstanding)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (BFI)
The Long Riders (Kino)
Hangover Square (Kino)
Best label: Slight edge to Criterion for their definitive release of Barry Lyndon, Othello and Marseille Trilogy but Arrow were snapping at their heels (Alfredo Garcia was possibly the best release by any UK label in a fantastic year for the UK market) and Second Run had the most electic and adventurous selection.
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Marseille Trilogy
3. Othello
4. Blow Up
5. They Live By Night
BEST BOXED SET Marseille Trilogy
BEST MODERN FILM David Lynch The Art Life
BEST COMMENTARY don't listen to commentaries
BEST "BONUS" FILM Filming "Othello" (Othello)
BEST BOOKLET Ghost World
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA Ghost World interviews
BEST REISSUE Straw Dogs
BEST UPGRADE Ugetsu
BEST COVER They Live By Night
WORST COVER Election
BEST PACKAGING Marseille Trilogy
BEST DISCOVERY Festival
MOST UNNECESSARY RELEASE Twin Peaks FWWM because Criterion’s additions added little to already available editions
MOST FLAWED RELEASE Stalker
BEST THREAD State of the Forum
MEMBER OF THE YEAR colin0380
RICHARD CRANIUM AWARD n/a
Best non-CC releases:
Kill Baby Kill (Arrow)
Keaton features set (MoC)
Taisho Trilogy (Arrow)
The Thing (Arrow)
Lady from Shanghai (Indicator)
Bird With the Crystal Plumage (Arrow)
Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia (Arrow)
Baron Munchhausen (Second Run)
The Cremator (Second Run)
Witchhammer (Second Run)
Vampir Cuadecuc (Second Run)
Twin Peaks Season 3 (CBS) (Part 8 was the best film I've seen all year)
Le Corbeau (Studio Canal French import)
The Informer (BFI, shite score notwithstanding)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (BFI)
The Long Riders (Kino)
Hangover Square (Kino)
Best label: Slight edge to Criterion for their definitive release of Barry Lyndon, Othello and Marseille Trilogy but Arrow were snapping at their heels (Alfredo Garcia was possibly the best release by any UK label in a fantastic year for the UK market) and Second Run had the most electic and adventurous selection.