The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
For my raw list, see the Criterion Awards thread.
BEST RELEASE - Numbered in order from 1-10. Must vote for ten titles to have your ballot counted. Boxed sets can be voted for in this category.
1. Buddies (Vinegar Syndrome)
2. Images (Arrow)
3. Zama (New Wave)
4. Godard + Gorin: Five Films 1968-1971 (Arrow)
5. Early Hou Hsiao-hsien: Three Films 1980-1983 (Masters of Cinema)
6. The Whispering Star (Third Window)
7. A Gentle Creature (Arrow)
8. Moon Child (Cult Epics)
9. The Early Films of Olivier Assayas (Arrow)
10. Robot Carnival (Diskotek / Eastern Star)
Three UK released discs to substitute for Buddies, Moon Child and Robot Carnival (just place them at the bottom of the list): Legend of the Mountain, Woman Is The Future of Man and Tale of Cinema and Three Films by Jia Zhang-ke.
BEST BOXED SET
Godard + Gorin
BEST COMMENTARY
Jorg Buttgereit on Der Todesking
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Double Play: James Benning and Richard Linklater on Kino's disc of Porto (US release) / Resolution on The Endless (UK)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
All of the extra interview material for The Typewriter, The Rifle and The Movie Camera on the Samuel Fuller at Columbia release. Much more of this and the Alfredo Garcia long form raw interview footage please!
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
The booklets in the Seijun Suzuki releases
BEST COVER
Orgies of Edo
WORST COVER
N/A
BEST PACKAGING
Jarman Volume 1 (BFI)
BEST DISCOVERY – For a film that is new to you.
New World (2013) (Montage Pictures)
MOST FLAWED RELEASE – For the treatment of the film (poor transfer, wrong version, bad extras etc.), not the film itself.
Nothing that I really came across
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Images
BEST BFI RELEASE
Jarman Volume 1
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Born of Fire
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
The care paid to providing close to definitive multiple versions of Police Story & Police Story 2
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Invention For Destruction
BEST RELEASE - Numbered in order from 1-10. Must vote for ten titles to have your ballot counted. Boxed sets can be voted for in this category.
1. Buddies (Vinegar Syndrome)
2. Images (Arrow)
3. Zama (New Wave)
4. Godard + Gorin: Five Films 1968-1971 (Arrow)
5. Early Hou Hsiao-hsien: Three Films 1980-1983 (Masters of Cinema)
6. The Whispering Star (Third Window)
7. A Gentle Creature (Arrow)
8. Moon Child (Cult Epics)
9. The Early Films of Olivier Assayas (Arrow)
10. Robot Carnival (Diskotek / Eastern Star)
Three UK released discs to substitute for Buddies, Moon Child and Robot Carnival (just place them at the bottom of the list): Legend of the Mountain, Woman Is The Future of Man and Tale of Cinema and Three Films by Jia Zhang-ke.
BEST BOXED SET
Godard + Gorin
BEST COMMENTARY
Jorg Buttgereit on Der Todesking
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Double Play: James Benning and Richard Linklater on Kino's disc of Porto (US release) / Resolution on The Endless (UK)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
All of the extra interview material for The Typewriter, The Rifle and The Movie Camera on the Samuel Fuller at Columbia release. Much more of this and the Alfredo Garcia long form raw interview footage please!
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
The booklets in the Seijun Suzuki releases
BEST COVER
Orgies of Edo
WORST COVER
N/A
BEST PACKAGING
Jarman Volume 1 (BFI)
BEST DISCOVERY – For a film that is new to you.
New World (2013) (Montage Pictures)
MOST FLAWED RELEASE – For the treatment of the film (poor transfer, wrong version, bad extras etc.), not the film itself.
Nothing that I really came across
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Images
BEST BFI RELEASE
Jarman Volume 1
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Born of Fire
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
The care paid to providing close to definitive multiple versions of Police Story & Police Story 2
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Invention For Destruction
Last edited by colinr0380 on Fri Dec 21, 2018 12:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
3 of your best releases are American
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Ah, I forgot that bit! I'll just add the next three UK released titles I had on my list to the bottom of the ballot.
- soundchaser
- Leave Her to Beaver
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:32 am
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
BEST RELEASE
1. Night of the Demon (Indicator)
2. Irma Vep (Arrow Academy)
3. From the Lift to the Road (Second Run)
4. Black Peter (Second Run)
5. Woman is the Future of Man & A Tale of Cinema (Arrow Academy)
6. Last Year at Marienbad (StudioCanal)
7. Images (Arrow Academy)
8. Five Tall Tales (Indicator)
9. The Colour of Pomegranates (Second Sight)
10. The Nun (StudioCanal)
BEST BOXED SET
From the Lift to the Road
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Presence I / II / III (Jelenlét) (on Silence and Cry)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Cloven in Two (on Night of the Demon) - I’m a sucker for these extras that explore the material history of a film after its release.
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
Night of the Demon
BEST COVER
Black Peter
WORST COVER
You Were Never Really Here - one of the few times where the photo poster captures the feel of the movie a lot better than the Blu-Ray artwork
BEST PACKAGING
Night of the Demon
BEST DISCOVERY
Irma Vep
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
The Nun - it still makes my Top 10 because of the quality of the film itself, but the color timing is egregious. (The Colour of Pomegranates could also be in this slot, but the extras make up for it.)
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Irma Vep
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Night of the Demon
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Jackie Chan's Police Story & Police Story 2 (Limited Edition)
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
From Lift to The Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs
The Arrow, Second Run, and Indicator lists are astonishing this year. What an embarrassment of riches.
1. Night of the Demon (Indicator)
2. Irma Vep (Arrow Academy)
3. From the Lift to the Road (Second Run)
4. Black Peter (Second Run)
5. Woman is the Future of Man & A Tale of Cinema (Arrow Academy)
6. Last Year at Marienbad (StudioCanal)
7. Images (Arrow Academy)
8. Five Tall Tales (Indicator)
9. The Colour of Pomegranates (Second Sight)
10. The Nun (StudioCanal)
BEST BOXED SET
From the Lift to the Road
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Presence I / II / III (Jelenlét) (on Silence and Cry)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Cloven in Two (on Night of the Demon) - I’m a sucker for these extras that explore the material history of a film after its release.
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
Night of the Demon
BEST COVER
Black Peter
WORST COVER
You Were Never Really Here - one of the few times where the photo poster captures the feel of the movie a lot better than the Blu-Ray artwork
BEST PACKAGING
Night of the Demon
BEST DISCOVERY
Irma Vep
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
The Nun - it still makes my Top 10 because of the quality of the film itself, but the color timing is egregious. (The Colour of Pomegranates could also be in this slot, but the extras make up for it.)
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Irma Vep
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Night of the Demon
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Jackie Chan's Police Story & Police Story 2 (Limited Edition)
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
From Lift to The Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs
The Arrow, Second Run, and Indicator lists are astonishing this year. What an embarrassment of riches.
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Coincidentally, I read that shortly after I started sifting through nearly four-and-a-half hours of interview material for an upcoming release...colinr0380 wrote: ↑Thu Dec 20, 2018 1:46 pmBEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
All of the extra interview material for The Typewriter, The Rifle and The Movie Camera on the Samuel Fuller at Columbia release. Much more of like this and the Alfredo Garcia long form raw interview footage please!
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
That is great news and I am glad that there is so much interview material out waiting to be mined for various projects! I guess the temptation in the days before DVD extras and suchlike would have been to get rid of a lot of material that would not get used in order to save storage space and so on, so to find out there is so much more than appeared on original documentaries that has been preserved and is getting made available has been a real treat.
- criterionsnob
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:23 am
- Location: Canada
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
BEST RELEASE
1. Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
2. Intimate Lighting (Intimní osvětlení) [Second Run]
3. Black Peter (Černý Petr) [Second Run]
4. The Early Films of Olivier Assayas [Arrow]
5. The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick [AX1]
6. Mohsen Makhmalbaf: The Poetic Trilogy [Arrow]
7. From Lift to The Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs [Second Run]
8. The Addiction [Arrow]
9. The Mystery of Picasso [Arrow]
10. Neon Bull (Boi neon) [Second Run]
BEST BOXED SET
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
BEST COVER
Night of the Demon [Indicator]
BEST PACKAGING
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
BEST DISCOVERY
Black Peter (Černý Petr) [Second Run]
BEST ARROW RELEASE
The Early Films of Olivier Assayas
BEST BFI RELEASE
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
The Passenger
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Early Hou Hsaio-Hsien: Three Films 1980-1983
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Intimate Lighting (Intimní osvětlení)
1. Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
2. Intimate Lighting (Intimní osvětlení) [Second Run]
3. Black Peter (Černý Petr) [Second Run]
4. The Early Films of Olivier Assayas [Arrow]
5. The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick [AX1]
6. Mohsen Makhmalbaf: The Poetic Trilogy [Arrow]
7. From Lift to The Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs [Second Run]
8. The Addiction [Arrow]
9. The Mystery of Picasso [Arrow]
10. Neon Bull (Boi neon) [Second Run]
BEST BOXED SET
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
BEST COVER
Night of the Demon [Indicator]
BEST PACKAGING
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986 [BFI]
BEST DISCOVERY
Black Peter (Černý Petr) [Second Run]
BEST ARROW RELEASE
The Early Films of Olivier Assayas
BEST BFI RELEASE
Jarman, Volume One: 1976-1986
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
The Passenger
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Early Hou Hsaio-Hsien: Three Films 1980-1983
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Intimate Lighting (Intimní osvětlení)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Best Release
01 Colour of Pomegranates (Second Sight)
02 Little Murders (Indicator)
03 From Lift to The Road (Second Run)
04 Berlin Alexanderplatz (Second Sight)
05 Hammer Volume 2 (Indicator)
06 Godard + Gorin: Five Films (Arrow)
07 Sam Fuller at Columbia (Indicator)
08 William Castle at Columbia (Indicator)
09 De Palma & De Niro: The Early Films (Arrow)
10 Night of the Demon (Indicator)
Best Boxed Set
From Lift to The Road
Best Bonus Film
Kiev Frescoes (Colour of Pomegranates)
Best Other Extra
Ghost Viewer on William Castle at Columbia
Best Cover/Packaging
Worst Cover
Best Discovery
In the Shadow of the Sun (Derek Jarman Volume 1)
Best Arrow Release
Godard + Gorin: Five Films
Best BFI Release
Derek Jarman: Volume 1
Best Indicator Release
Little Murders
Best MoC/Eureka Release
Early Hou
Best Second Run Release
From Lift to The Road
01 Colour of Pomegranates (Second Sight)
02 Little Murders (Indicator)
03 From Lift to The Road (Second Run)
04 Berlin Alexanderplatz (Second Sight)
05 Hammer Volume 2 (Indicator)
06 Godard + Gorin: Five Films (Arrow)
07 Sam Fuller at Columbia (Indicator)
08 William Castle at Columbia (Indicator)
09 De Palma & De Niro: The Early Films (Arrow)
10 Night of the Demon (Indicator)
Best Boxed Set
From Lift to The Road
Best Bonus Film
Kiev Frescoes (Colour of Pomegranates)
Best Other Extra
Ghost Viewer on William Castle at Columbia
Best Cover/Packaging
Worst Cover
Best Discovery
In the Shadow of the Sun (Derek Jarman Volume 1)
Best Arrow Release
Godard + Gorin: Five Films
Best BFI Release
Derek Jarman: Volume 1
Best Indicator Release
Little Murders
Best MoC/Eureka Release
Early Hou
Best Second Run Release
From Lift to The Road
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
I still hope to get through a few more titles before posting my list, but I think my vote for best commentary is now locked in. The British commentator of the year, for me, is probably Kat Ellinger, who has made lively, fiendishly informative contributions to a great number of films, and I would have had trouble choosing between her many commentaries, but Tony Earnshaw's commentary for Night of the Demon removes that difficulty, as it's a model of the form: engaging, highly informed, and by some miracle both compendious (here's everything you need to know about everybody involved in this film) and elegantly screen-specific (Earnshaw is delivering a huge amount of background and yet never strays very far from what's on screen in the moment.)
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Very hard to filter all these down. One remark for future years though : if one follows its “Best” pick per label, it’s likely they will end up in the top 10 and which up to 5 labels, it means there will be many repeats between the main top 10 and the Best Of picks. I tried to avoid this because I feel there are more shining releases to highlight than such repeats would allow (which can explain a partial lack of consistency). It might be something to consider for next year awards.
BEST RELEASE :
1. Once Upon A Time In China Trilogy (Eureka)
2. It Happened Here (BFI)
3. Derek Jarman Vol 1 (BFI)
4. Images (Arrow)
5. The Changeling (Second Run)
6. Heathers (Arrow)
7. Iron Monkey (Eureka)
8. Michael (MoC)
9. Night of the Demon (Indicator)
10. The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Indicator)
Runner ups : Antiporno (Third Window), Project A 1 & 2 (Eureka), Gosford Park (Arrow) and Twelve Monkeys (Arrow).
BEST BOXED SET : Samuel Fuller at Columbia (Indicator)
Probably the hardest category, especially between Arrow, BFI and Indicator. As a whole though, and despite some of the movies being older HD masters (while other boxsets had brand new restorations for a bigger chunk of the movies), I feel the best boxset is Indicator’s Samuel Fuller at Columbia. (runner ups are the Sartana set and the Jarman one).
BEST COMMENTARY : N/A
BEST "BONUS" FILM : N/A
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA : The Typewriter, The Rifle and The Movie Camera (Sam Fuller at Columbia – Indicator)
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK) : The Complete Sartana (Arrow)
This is an awful category to choose from in the UK considering how booklet-heavy this market is, making the decision much more difficult than in the US. I’m a bit tired however than many booklets (from Arrow especially) are composed with less and less texts and essays, that sometimes barely make up for 30% of the content. This is an issue we have in France too, maybe even more : some of the bigger books coming from Wild Side are 120 pages long, but the written material sometimes only adds up to 30 pages ! I like what Indicator does with them, really filling them with written materials. These aren’t booklets that only takes 5 minutes to go through. This being written, the one I really liked was the Sartana one, with its year-by-year breakdown of the Spaghetti Western era.
BEST COVER : The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Arrow)
WORST COVER : Orgies of Edo (Arrow)
BEST PACKAGING : Night of the Demon (Indicator)
BEST DISCOVERY : Modern Romance (Indicator)
MOST FLAWED RELEASE : Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji (Arrow)
Not many of them (thankfully !) but the Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji transfer is just appalling.
Runner up would be The Colour of Pomegranates, since thanks to James’ dedication to going back to the reference copy, we now are certain of Ritrovata’s problematic grading on this movie.
Also : Studio Canal absolutely need to consistently step up their game on their encodes. They did the right thing by hiring David M for Mulholland Dr, but their 2018 has been problematic on too many catalog titles, including even their UHDs.
Finally : BFI’s discreet screw-up of An Actor’s Revenge, which went practically unnoticed, especially compared to what happened with La belle et la bête.
BEST ARROW RELEASE : Images
BEST BFI RELEASE : Derek Jarman Vol. 1
Hard to choose, notably between the 2 boxsets and It Happened Here.
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE : Samuel Fuller at Columbia
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE : Iron Monkey
I’m not overly fond of the 2018 MoC’s output, while digging into the recent Fortune Star restorations for the Classics is a tremendous thing, so Classics it is. Hard to pick one in particular though (the OUATIC set would be the other main contender, but Iron Monkey was one of my best 2018 discovery, hence my final choice), though the Police Story gradings definitely are problematically Ritrovata’ed. I however love that they’re getting so many alternative material with the help of some blu-ray.com members, remembering me all these non-legit Fan Made versions I used to watch a decade ago. Now, legit versions are as complete as these Fan made ones, and I find this marvellous.
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE : N/A (bought them but haven’t watch them yet).
BEST RELEASE :
1. Once Upon A Time In China Trilogy (Eureka)
2. It Happened Here (BFI)
3. Derek Jarman Vol 1 (BFI)
4. Images (Arrow)
5. The Changeling (Second Run)
6. Heathers (Arrow)
7. Iron Monkey (Eureka)
8. Michael (MoC)
9. Night of the Demon (Indicator)
10. The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Indicator)
Runner ups : Antiporno (Third Window), Project A 1 & 2 (Eureka), Gosford Park (Arrow) and Twelve Monkeys (Arrow).
BEST BOXED SET : Samuel Fuller at Columbia (Indicator)
Probably the hardest category, especially between Arrow, BFI and Indicator. As a whole though, and despite some of the movies being older HD masters (while other boxsets had brand new restorations for a bigger chunk of the movies), I feel the best boxset is Indicator’s Samuel Fuller at Columbia. (runner ups are the Sartana set and the Jarman one).
BEST COMMENTARY : N/A
BEST "BONUS" FILM : N/A
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA : The Typewriter, The Rifle and The Movie Camera (Sam Fuller at Columbia – Indicator)
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK) : The Complete Sartana (Arrow)
This is an awful category to choose from in the UK considering how booklet-heavy this market is, making the decision much more difficult than in the US. I’m a bit tired however than many booklets (from Arrow especially) are composed with less and less texts and essays, that sometimes barely make up for 30% of the content. This is an issue we have in France too, maybe even more : some of the bigger books coming from Wild Side are 120 pages long, but the written material sometimes only adds up to 30 pages ! I like what Indicator does with them, really filling them with written materials. These aren’t booklets that only takes 5 minutes to go through. This being written, the one I really liked was the Sartana one, with its year-by-year breakdown of the Spaghetti Western era.
BEST COVER : The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Arrow)
WORST COVER : Orgies of Edo (Arrow)
BEST PACKAGING : Night of the Demon (Indicator)
BEST DISCOVERY : Modern Romance (Indicator)
MOST FLAWED RELEASE : Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji (Arrow)
Not many of them (thankfully !) but the Bloody Spear at Mount Fuji transfer is just appalling.
Runner up would be The Colour of Pomegranates, since thanks to James’ dedication to going back to the reference copy, we now are certain of Ritrovata’s problematic grading on this movie.
Also : Studio Canal absolutely need to consistently step up their game on their encodes. They did the right thing by hiring David M for Mulholland Dr, but their 2018 has been problematic on too many catalog titles, including even their UHDs.
Finally : BFI’s discreet screw-up of An Actor’s Revenge, which went practically unnoticed, especially compared to what happened with La belle et la bête.
BEST ARROW RELEASE : Images
BEST BFI RELEASE : Derek Jarman Vol. 1
Hard to choose, notably between the 2 boxsets and It Happened Here.
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE : Samuel Fuller at Columbia
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE : Iron Monkey
I’m not overly fond of the 2018 MoC’s output, while digging into the recent Fortune Star restorations for the Classics is a tremendous thing, so Classics it is. Hard to pick one in particular though (the OUATIC set would be the other main contender, but Iron Monkey was one of my best 2018 discovery, hence my final choice), though the Police Story gradings definitely are problematically Ritrovata’ed. I however love that they’re getting so many alternative material with the help of some blu-ray.com members, remembering me all these non-legit Fan Made versions I used to watch a decade ago. Now, legit versions are as complete as these Fan made ones, and I find this marvellous.
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE : N/A (bought them but haven’t watch them yet).
- A man stayed-put
- Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:21 am
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Minor artefacting issues.
- tenia
- Ask Me About My Bassoon
- Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:13 am
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
AR is also 2.3 instead of 2.40 like the Criterion and the JP discs, but it's unsure which is correct.
As for the artifacting / banding, it's certainly not as bad as Beauty and the Beast, but I wouldn't call it "minor" in many of the darker scenes (though being a color movie and not a B&W probably helps).
As for the artifacting / banding, it's certainly not as bad as Beauty and the Beast, but I wouldn't call it "minor" in many of the darker scenes (though being a color movie and not a B&W probably helps).
Last edited by tenia on Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:01 am, edited 2 times in total.
- A man stayed-put
- Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:21 am
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Thanks for the responses both.
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
BEST RELEASE
01 Woodfall
02 JLG/Gorin: Five Films
03 Ismael’s Ghosts
04 Suddenly, Last Summer
05 Little Murders
06 the Collector
07 the King of Hearts
08 Footsteps in the Fog
09 eXistenZ
10 Samuel Fuller at Columbia
BEST BOXED SET Woodfall
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA All About Mankiewicz (No Way Out, MOC)
BEST BONUS FILM When a Stranger Calls Back (When a Stranger Calls, Second Sight)
BEST COVER
BEST PACKAGING Woodfall — the individual case covers are gorgeous!
BEST ARROW RELEASE JLG/Gorin Box
BEST BFI RELEASE Woodfall
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE Suddenly, Last Summer — really the entire Top 10 could have been Indicator releases
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE the King of Hearts
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE Miraculous Virgin
01 Woodfall
02 JLG/Gorin: Five Films
03 Ismael’s Ghosts
04 Suddenly, Last Summer
05 Little Murders
06 the Collector
07 the King of Hearts
08 Footsteps in the Fog
09 eXistenZ
10 Samuel Fuller at Columbia
BEST BOXED SET Woodfall
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA All About Mankiewicz (No Way Out, MOC)
BEST BONUS FILM When a Stranger Calls Back (When a Stranger Calls, Second Sight)
BEST COVER
BEST PACKAGING Woodfall — the individual case covers are gorgeous!
BEST ARROW RELEASE JLG/Gorin Box
BEST BFI RELEASE Woodfall
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE Suddenly, Last Summer — really the entire Top 10 could have been Indicator releases
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE the King of Hearts
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE Miraculous Virgin
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Just a reminder that, even though the regular Criterion awards are wrapping up soon, this set runs until the end of January. Looking at the votes so far, I'm reminded that there are a huge number of essential UK releases I haven't even got around to purchasing, let alone watching. But here are my picks so far.
BEST RELEASE
1. Derek Jarman, Volume 1. A beautifully compiled set with a wealth of extras, none of them superfluous. Volume 2 looks to be even better.
2. Heimat. Finally, a proper release of this masterpiece on home video, where you can actually get a sense of what Reitz was doing visually. I'm not going to hold my breath for The Second Heimat, but will be first in line if Second Sight are bold or reckless enough to tackle it.
3. A Gentle Creature. A huge sigh of relief when I learnt that not only was a label - any label - going to release this brilliant nightmare on home video, but that it was coming out on BluRay and from the safe hands of Arrow.
4. The Colour of Pomegranates. Yes, there are issues with the transfer, but this is still a spectacular edition of a spectacular film, and it's never looked this good on home video. Superb, thoughtful set of extras as well.
5. Night of the Demon. This is really an exemplary edition of a mainstream classic. The extras are almost uniformly excellent (the sole exception is the interview with the producer, who just comes off as an obnoxious blowhard), and they're beautifully assembled to minimise overlaps. You've even got two different extras focusing on the score, and neither is redundant. A benchmark release for Indicator and for any serious label.
6. Silence and Cry. Amongst all the brilliance, it was such an amazing year for SecondRun that I feel mean only being able to include one of their releases in my top ten. This doubles as my vote for more, more, more Jancso.
7. The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick - Long overdue on home video. A great film, and the efforts to get the problematic music rights sorted were heroic.
8. Berlin Alexanderplatz. Which makes Second Sight the best performing label of the year in my top ten.
9. Existenz
10. Five Tall Tales: Budd Boetticher & Randolph Scott at Columbia
BEST BOXED SET
Derek Jarman Volume 1
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Heimat: Stories from the Hunsruck Villages (Heimat)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Lee Drysdale Interview(s) (Derek Jarman Volume 1)
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
Derek Jarman Volume 1
BEST COVER
TBC - I'm going to have to do some comparisons (I hoped one of the ones suggested by somebody else would be an obvious contender for me so I could be slack about it)
Edit: I've decided I'm going with this unless I change my mind:
Normally I dislike 'big title right across the image', but something about the colouring and formality of the composition workd for me with this one.
WORST COVER
It's a little unfair nominating this one, as the cover does provide an accurate representation of just how shitty the movie is!
BEST PACKAGING
Derek Jarman Volume 1
BEST DISCOVERY
Eight Hours of Terror (on one of the Suzuki boxes). A taut, nifty thriller from very early in his career. Technically, Black Peter was a first time watch for me too, but I can't really count that as I fully expected to love it and had just been holding out for a decent release.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
The Nun. Delighted it's finally out, but those colours look way off.
BEST ARROW RELEASE
A Gentle Creature
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Night of the Demon
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Michael, I guess (a pretty underwhelming year for me)
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Silence and Cry
BEST RELEASE
1. Derek Jarman, Volume 1. A beautifully compiled set with a wealth of extras, none of them superfluous. Volume 2 looks to be even better.
2. Heimat. Finally, a proper release of this masterpiece on home video, where you can actually get a sense of what Reitz was doing visually. I'm not going to hold my breath for The Second Heimat, but will be first in line if Second Sight are bold or reckless enough to tackle it.
3. A Gentle Creature. A huge sigh of relief when I learnt that not only was a label - any label - going to release this brilliant nightmare on home video, but that it was coming out on BluRay and from the safe hands of Arrow.
4. The Colour of Pomegranates. Yes, there are issues with the transfer, but this is still a spectacular edition of a spectacular film, and it's never looked this good on home video. Superb, thoughtful set of extras as well.
5. Night of the Demon. This is really an exemplary edition of a mainstream classic. The extras are almost uniformly excellent (the sole exception is the interview with the producer, who just comes off as an obnoxious blowhard), and they're beautifully assembled to minimise overlaps. You've even got two different extras focusing on the score, and neither is redundant. A benchmark release for Indicator and for any serious label.
6. Silence and Cry. Amongst all the brilliance, it was such an amazing year for SecondRun that I feel mean only being able to include one of their releases in my top ten. This doubles as my vote for more, more, more Jancso.
7. The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick - Long overdue on home video. A great film, and the efforts to get the problematic music rights sorted were heroic.
8. Berlin Alexanderplatz. Which makes Second Sight the best performing label of the year in my top ten.
9. Existenz
10. Five Tall Tales: Budd Boetticher & Randolph Scott at Columbia
BEST BOXED SET
Derek Jarman Volume 1
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Heimat: Stories from the Hunsruck Villages (Heimat)
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA
Lee Drysdale Interview(s) (Derek Jarman Volume 1)
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK)
Derek Jarman Volume 1
BEST COVER
TBC - I'm going to have to do some comparisons (I hoped one of the ones suggested by somebody else would be an obvious contender for me so I could be slack about it)
Edit: I've decided I'm going with this unless I change my mind:
Normally I dislike 'big title right across the image', but something about the colouring and formality of the composition workd for me with this one.
WORST COVER
It's a little unfair nominating this one, as the cover does provide an accurate representation of just how shitty the movie is!
BEST PACKAGING
Derek Jarman Volume 1
BEST DISCOVERY
Eight Hours of Terror (on one of the Suzuki boxes). A taut, nifty thriller from very early in his career. Technically, Black Peter was a first time watch for me too, but I can't really count that as I fully expected to love it and had just been holding out for a decent release.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
The Nun. Delighted it's finally out, but those colours look way off.
BEST ARROW RELEASE
A Gentle Creature
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Night of the Demon
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Michael, I guess (a pretty underwhelming year for me)
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Silence and Cry
- DRW.mov
- Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:43 pm
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Best Release
NIGHT OF THE DEMON
Best Boxed Set
WILLIAM CASTLE vol 1
Best Commentary
Kat Ellinger + Samm Deighan on IMAGES
Best Bonus Film
SPINETINGLER! included in CASTLE vol. 1
Best On-Disc Non-Com
Ghost Viewer option on 13 GHOSTS
Best Booklet
NIGHT OF THE DEMON
Best Cover
CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD - newly commissioned “interior” artwork (skull drill)
Worst Cover
MICHAEL
Best Packaging
HAMMER vol 2 Criminal Intent
Best Discovery
LITTLE MURDERS
Best Arrow
CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD
Best BFI
DEREK JARMAN
Best Indicator
THE PASSENGER
Best Masters of Cinema
THE OLD DARK HOUSE
Most Unnecessary Release
Tree of.....oh shit, nevermind
NIGHT OF THE DEMON
Best Boxed Set
WILLIAM CASTLE vol 1
Best Commentary
Kat Ellinger + Samm Deighan on IMAGES
Best Bonus Film
SPINETINGLER! included in CASTLE vol. 1
Best On-Disc Non-Com
Ghost Viewer option on 13 GHOSTS
Best Booklet
NIGHT OF THE DEMON
Best Cover
CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD - newly commissioned “interior” artwork (skull drill)
Worst Cover
MICHAEL
Best Packaging
HAMMER vol 2 Criminal Intent
Best Discovery
LITTLE MURDERS
Best Arrow
CITY OF THE LIVING DEAD
Best BFI
DEREK JARMAN
Best Indicator
THE PASSENGER
Best Masters of Cinema
THE OLD DARK HOUSE
Most Unnecessary Release
Tree of.....oh shit, nevermind
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Thanks DRW, but you need to list a top 10 for Best Release in order for your vote to be counted.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Only a few days voting left, and it's all wide open. There's a frontrunner for best release, but it's only (potentially) one ballot away from second place, and the 2nd through 6th releases have only two points between them.
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Last call for ballots! You can either post them here or PM me.
I'll accept anything before end of day Monday forum time.
I'll accept anything before end of day Monday forum time.
- NABOB OF NOWHERE
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:30 pm
- Location: Brandywine River
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
Best Release
01 Derek Jarman Box Vol 1 BFI
02 Night of the Demon Indicator
03 From Lift to The Road (Second Run)
04 Berlin Alexanderplatz (Second Sight)
05 A Gentle Creature
06 Godard + Gorin: Five Films (Arrow)
07 Sam Fuller at Columbia (Indicator)
08 Black Peter Second Run
09 Family Values: Three Films by Hirokazu Kore-eda
10 It Happened Here BFI
Best Boxed Set
From Lift to The Road
01 Derek Jarman Box Vol 1 BFI
02 Night of the Demon Indicator
03 From Lift to The Road (Second Run)
04 Berlin Alexanderplatz (Second Sight)
05 A Gentle Creature
06 Godard + Gorin: Five Films (Arrow)
07 Sam Fuller at Columbia (Indicator)
08 Black Peter Second Run
09 Family Values: Three Films by Hirokazu Kore-eda
10 It Happened Here BFI
Best Boxed Set
From Lift to The Road
- subliminac
- Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 1:21 am
- Location: Columbus, OH
The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
BEST RELEASE
1. Woodfall: A Revolution in British Cinema
2. Berlin Alexanderplatz
3. The Passenger
4. Modern Romance
5. Irma Vep
6. Invention for Destruction
7. Godard + Gorin
8. DePalma & DeNiro The Early Films
9. Samuel Fuller at Columbia
10. Early Hou Hsiao-hsien
BEST BOXED SET
Woodfall
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
The Nun
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Godard + Gorin
BEST BFI RELEASE
Woodfall
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Samuel Fuller at Columbia
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Early Hou Hsiao-hsien
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Invention for Destruction
1. Woodfall: A Revolution in British Cinema
2. Berlin Alexanderplatz
3. The Passenger
4. Modern Romance
5. Irma Vep
6. Invention for Destruction
7. Godard + Gorin
8. DePalma & DeNiro The Early Films
9. Samuel Fuller at Columbia
10. Early Hou Hsiao-hsien
BEST BOXED SET
Woodfall
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
The Nun
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Godard + Gorin
BEST BFI RELEASE
Woodfall
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Samuel Fuller at Columbia
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Early Hou Hsiao-hsien
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Invention for Destruction
- rapta
- Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 5:04 pm
- Location: Hants, UK
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
I know it's late, but since I completely forgot to enter the Beaver poll around Christmas, here's the next best thing from yours truly...
BEST RELEASE
1. Five Tall Tales: Budd Boetticher & Randolph Scott at Columbia, 1957-1960 (The Tall T, Decision at Sundown, Buchanan Rides Alone, Ride Lonesome, Comanche Station) [Indicator]
2. Night of the Demon [Indicator]
3. La Belle et la Bête [BFI]
3. Three Films by Jia Zhangke (24 City, A Touch of Sin, Mountains May Depart + Jia Zhangke, a Guy from Fenyang) [Arrow Academy]
5. Blue Collar [Indicator]
6. Legend of the Mountain [Masters of Cinema]
7. Images [Arrow Academy]
8. Cure [Masters of Cinema]
9. The Passenger [Indicator]
10. Early Hou Hsiao-hsien: Three Films 1980-1983 (Cute Girl, The Green Green Grass of Home, The Boys from Fengkuei) [Masters of Cinema]
BEST BOXED SET
Samuel Fuller at Columbia, 1937-1961 (It Happened in Hollywood / Adventure in Sahara / Power of the Press / Shockproof / Scandal Sheet / The Crimson Kimono / Underworld U.S.A.) [Indicator] - would have been up there in the Top 10, but the earlier films aren't as strong as the Fuller-directed ones (obviously). However, overall this is outstanding, and by far the most complete package of the year (other than Night of the Demon, perhaps). Brilliant, and only really bettered by the Boetticher set because...well I love Westerns a bit more than noir.
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction, on Lucky [Eureka] - an even greater testament to the man, the myth, the legend...very happy Eureka included this (I very much encouraged them to seek it out once I heard they had licensed Lucky). Only thing they could've added is the great soundtrack, but I already had it on vinyl!
BEST BOOKLET/BOOK
The Colour of Pomegranates [Second Sight] - in depth, smells great, and the kind of thing I'd return to; invaluable.
BEST COVER
Modern Romance [Indicator] - a great cover that makes me want to pick it up and watch it again! Very nearly entered my Top 10, in fact. More like this please Indicator!
WORST COVER
Sacha Guitry: Four Films 1936-1938 (The New Testament / My Father Was Right / Let's Make a Dream... / Let's Go Up the Champs-Élysées) [Arrow Academy] - sorry Arrow, but this is a slight dud. Looks a bit like a boxed soap. That said, it's not that bad in-hand, just probably could've been done better (avoid grey/pink please).
BEST PACKAGING
Family Values: Three Films by Hirokazu Kore-eda (I Wish / Like Father, Like Son / After the Storm) [Arrow Academy] - lovely, colourful, and well reflective of the films inside! Can't wait for the BFI follow-up set later this year.
BEST DISCOVERY
The Boston Strangler [Plan B] - how is nobody talking about this one? I've not seen a tonne of Fleischer but this is a vital film. Curtis and Fonda play off each other perfectly. Great transfer and illuminating extras. Please support the little guys like Plan B and Signal One!
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
An Actor's Revenge [BFI] - slightly dubious encode of an otherwise beautiful film (not much of a complaint, but I've generally been avoiding dodgy releases).
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Twelve Monkeys [Arrow Video] - fresh new scan of a favourite! Special mentions to the Mohsen Makhmalbaf, De Palma/De Niro and Hong Sangsoo sets though; much-needed, brave work.
BEST BFI RELEASE
The Comfort of Strangers [BFI] - for the Schrader commentary, as well as the film! I need to get hold of this at some point (ditto that massive Woodfall set). Weird film but I liked it.
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Missing [Indicator] - or how to beat Criterion to it (ditto The Passenger and Ministry of Fear). And we have California Split to look forward to in 2019!
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Jackie Chan's Police Story & Police Story 2 [Eureka Classics] - again, I don't have it yet but this is clearly a big hit (as is Project A & Project A II). I'm quite happy to wait for the reissues this time around, as there are too many to keep up with. Fingers crossed for some big John Woo and/or Johnnie To news from Eureka in 2019/2020!
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Daisies [Second Run] - almost went to the Zeman, but a necessary upgrade that flew under the radar. Second Run still fighting the good fight! Now please do Ikarie XB-1, Valerie and Her Week of Wonders, Marketa Lazarová...and your other Apichatpong films!
BEST RELEASE
1. Five Tall Tales: Budd Boetticher & Randolph Scott at Columbia, 1957-1960 (The Tall T, Decision at Sundown, Buchanan Rides Alone, Ride Lonesome, Comanche Station) [Indicator]
2. Night of the Demon [Indicator]
3. La Belle et la Bête [BFI]
3. Three Films by Jia Zhangke (24 City, A Touch of Sin, Mountains May Depart + Jia Zhangke, a Guy from Fenyang) [Arrow Academy]
5. Blue Collar [Indicator]
6. Legend of the Mountain [Masters of Cinema]
7. Images [Arrow Academy]
8. Cure [Masters of Cinema]
9. The Passenger [Indicator]
10. Early Hou Hsiao-hsien: Three Films 1980-1983 (Cute Girl, The Green Green Grass of Home, The Boys from Fengkuei) [Masters of Cinema]
BEST BOXED SET
Samuel Fuller at Columbia, 1937-1961 (It Happened in Hollywood / Adventure in Sahara / Power of the Press / Shockproof / Scandal Sheet / The Crimson Kimono / Underworld U.S.A.) [Indicator] - would have been up there in the Top 10, but the earlier films aren't as strong as the Fuller-directed ones (obviously). However, overall this is outstanding, and by far the most complete package of the year (other than Night of the Demon, perhaps). Brilliant, and only really bettered by the Boetticher set because...well I love Westerns a bit more than noir.
BEST "BONUS" FILM
Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction, on Lucky [Eureka] - an even greater testament to the man, the myth, the legend...very happy Eureka included this (I very much encouraged them to seek it out once I heard they had licensed Lucky). Only thing they could've added is the great soundtrack, but I already had it on vinyl!
BEST BOOKLET/BOOK
The Colour of Pomegranates [Second Sight] - in depth, smells great, and the kind of thing I'd return to; invaluable.
BEST COVER
Modern Romance [Indicator] - a great cover that makes me want to pick it up and watch it again! Very nearly entered my Top 10, in fact. More like this please Indicator!
WORST COVER
Sacha Guitry: Four Films 1936-1938 (The New Testament / My Father Was Right / Let's Make a Dream... / Let's Go Up the Champs-Élysées) [Arrow Academy] - sorry Arrow, but this is a slight dud. Looks a bit like a boxed soap. That said, it's not that bad in-hand, just probably could've been done better (avoid grey/pink please).
BEST PACKAGING
Family Values: Three Films by Hirokazu Kore-eda (I Wish / Like Father, Like Son / After the Storm) [Arrow Academy] - lovely, colourful, and well reflective of the films inside! Can't wait for the BFI follow-up set later this year.
BEST DISCOVERY
The Boston Strangler [Plan B] - how is nobody talking about this one? I've not seen a tonne of Fleischer but this is a vital film. Curtis and Fonda play off each other perfectly. Great transfer and illuminating extras. Please support the little guys like Plan B and Signal One!
MOST FLAWED RELEASE
An Actor's Revenge [BFI] - slightly dubious encode of an otherwise beautiful film (not much of a complaint, but I've generally been avoiding dodgy releases).
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Twelve Monkeys [Arrow Video] - fresh new scan of a favourite! Special mentions to the Mohsen Makhmalbaf, De Palma/De Niro and Hong Sangsoo sets though; much-needed, brave work.
BEST BFI RELEASE
The Comfort of Strangers [BFI] - for the Schrader commentary, as well as the film! I need to get hold of this at some point (ditto that massive Woodfall set). Weird film but I liked it.
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Missing [Indicator] - or how to beat Criterion to it (ditto The Passenger and Ministry of Fear). And we have California Split to look forward to in 2019!
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE
Jackie Chan's Police Story & Police Story 2 [Eureka Classics] - again, I don't have it yet but this is clearly a big hit (as is Project A & Project A II). I'm quite happy to wait for the reissues this time around, as there are too many to keep up with. Fingers crossed for some big John Woo and/or Johnnie To news from Eureka in 2019/2020!
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Daisies [Second Run] - almost went to the Zeman, but a necessary upgrade that flew under the radar. Second Run still fighting the good fight! Now please do Ikarie XB-1, Valerie and Her Week of Wonders, Marketa Lazarová...and your other Apichatpong films!
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
They’ve confirmed several times that they won’t be upgrading Marketa Lazarová because of the BBFC/animal cruelty issue, and urge people to buy the Criterion or Czech NFA editions instead (they’re both from the same restoration).
- zedz
- Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Re: The 2018 Criterion Forum BAFTAS
I realize there's technically an hour to go on the deadline, but I'm about to go home and it's a holiday tomorrow, so here are the results. If there are any last-minute submissions, I may or may not factor them in later!
THE CRITERION FORUM BAFTA AWARDS 2018
BEST OF BRITISH BLURAY & DVD RELEASES
BEST RELEASE
1. Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986 (BFI)
2. Night of the Demon (Indicator)
3. Godard & Gorin: Five Films 1968-1971 (Arrow)
4. From the Lift to the Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs (Second Run)
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz (Second Sight)
6. Images (Arrow)
7. Woodfall: A Revolution in British Cinema (BFI)
8. The Colour of Pomegranates (Second Sight)
9= Black Peter (Second Run)
9= A Gentle Creature (Arrow)
A nice spread, with five different companies represented in the top five.
There were so many worthwhile releases in contention that several categories below didn't get multiple votes for any single title.
BEST BOXED SET: From the Lift to the Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs (Second Run) - yes, even though two other boxed sets scored higher than it above!
BEST COMMENTARY: No winner, and hardly any nominees.
BEST "BONUS" FILM: No winner.
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA: ‘The Typewriter, the Rifle & the Movie Camera’ Rushes Tapes 01-12 – Samuel Fuller at Columbia 1937-1961 (Indicator)
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK): Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986 (BFI)
BEST COVER: No winner.
WORST COVER: Sacha Guitry: Four Films 1936-1938 (Arrow)
BEST PACKAGING: Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986 (BFI)
BEST DISCOVERY: No winner.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE: The Nun (Studio Canal)
BEST ARROW RELEASE: Godard & Gorin: Five Films 1968-1971
BEST BFI RELEASE: Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE: Samuel Fuller at Columbia 1937-1961
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE: Tied – Jackie Chan’s Police Story & Police Story 2 / Early Hou Hsiao-Hsien: Three Films 1980-1983
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE: Tied – Invention for Destruction / From the Lift to the Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs
THE CRITERION FORUM BAFTA AWARDS 2018
BEST OF BRITISH BLURAY & DVD RELEASES
BEST RELEASE
1. Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986 (BFI)
2. Night of the Demon (Indicator)
3. Godard & Gorin: Five Films 1968-1971 (Arrow)
4. From the Lift to the Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs (Second Run)
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz (Second Sight)
6. Images (Arrow)
7. Woodfall: A Revolution in British Cinema (BFI)
8. The Colour of Pomegranates (Second Sight)
9= Black Peter (Second Run)
9= A Gentle Creature (Arrow)
A nice spread, with five different companies represented in the top five.
There were so many worthwhile releases in contention that several categories below didn't get multiple votes for any single title.
BEST BOXED SET: From the Lift to the Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs (Second Run) - yes, even though two other boxed sets scored higher than it above!
BEST COMMENTARY: No winner, and hardly any nominees.
BEST "BONUS" FILM: No winner.
BEST ON-DISC NON-COMMENTARY EXTRA: ‘The Typewriter, the Rifle & the Movie Camera’ Rushes Tapes 01-12 – Samuel Fuller at Columbia 1937-1961 (Indicator)
BEST BOOKLET (OR BOOK): Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986 (BFI)
BEST COVER: No winner.
WORST COVER: Sacha Guitry: Four Films 1936-1938 (Arrow)
BEST PACKAGING: Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986 (BFI)
BEST DISCOVERY: No winner.
MOST FLAWED RELEASE: The Nun (Studio Canal)
BEST ARROW RELEASE: Godard & Gorin: Five Films 1968-1971
BEST BFI RELEASE: Derek Jarman Volume One: 1972-1986
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE: Samuel Fuller at Columbia 1937-1961
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA or EUREKA RELEASE: Tied – Jackie Chan’s Police Story & Police Story 2 / Early Hou Hsiao-Hsien: Three Films 1980-1983
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE: Tied – Invention for Destruction / From the Lift to the Road: The Films of Marc Isaacs